web analytics

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) – “Privacy Policy”

 

Dover Park Hospice is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We set out here in our Privacy Policy to assure you of our commitment.
 

Privacy Policy

 

Dover Park Hospice values your privacy. To ensure that your personal information is secure, we enforce our Privacy and Security guidelines according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).
 
Dover Park Hospice takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.  We impose very strict sanction controls and only authorized staff on a need-to-know basis is given access to or will handle your personal data.  We provide regular training to all staff on this Policy, and to keep them abreast of any new developments in privacy laws and regulations in Singapore.

 

Dover Park Hospice collects, uses and discloses your personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the services and benefits of subsidized medical care. In this regard, we may disclose your personal data to public agencies (eg. Ministry of Health, Agency for Integrated Care, etc.) when reasonably necessary, and on a need-to-know basis. We will require these parties to protect personal data they may receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy. We do not allow them to use your personal data for any other purposes. We will not sell your personal data to any person(s) for any reason.
 
With effect from 2 Jan 2014, we will obtain your consent to use for promotional events.
 
 

Your Right

 

Under the Act, you have the right to request for information about your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. You can also request for information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. An administrative fee will be imposed on you for the request.
 
You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given to us:
i) for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, and/or
ii) for receiving marketing and promotional materials.
Please let us have any notice of withdrawal in writing, indicating your instructions clearly.
 
If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will put the withdrawal into effect within thirty (30) working days of your request.
You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer for the above mentioned purposes.
 
 

Feedback and Queries

 

If you have any feedback or queries in relation to the protection of your personal data, you may also write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will look into your feedback or queries, and will provide you with a response within three (3) working days. If we are unable to do so, we will inform you within three (3) working days, and shall keep you updated of our progress every seven (7) working days.

 

Contact Details

 

The contact details of our Personal Data Protection Officer are as follows:
The Personal Data Protection Officer
Dover Park Hospice
10 Jalan Tan Tock Seng
Singapore 308436
 
If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may write to the Personal Data Protection Commission (Email: info@pdpc.gov.sg or pdpc_qsm@pdpc.gov.sg).
 
 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and will place such amendments on this website. Please obtain the latest version of this Privacy Policy from our website at http://www.doverpark.org.sg
 
Copy dated: 30 May 2014