web analytics

Announcement on Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

As your personal data privacy is important to us, we have updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the recently enacted Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (data protection rules are expected to come into force on 2 July 2014). This new Singapore law regulates the way personal data can be collected, used and/or disclosed in Singapore.

Dover Park Hospice (DPH) collects, uses and discloses personal data only for the purpose of providing the services and benefits of subsidized medical care. In this regard, we may disclose your personal data to public agencies (eg. Ministry of Health, Agency for Integrated Care, etc.) when reasonably necessary, and on a need-to-know basis.  We will require these parties to protect personal data they may receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy.  We do not allow them to use your personal data for any other purposes.  We will not sell your personal data to any person(s) for any reason(s).

With effect from 2 July 2014, we will obtain your consent to use, specific information needed to raise greater awareness of Palliative Care for charitable events and compassionate causes.

To understand how we collect and use your personal data and the measures that we take to secure your personal data and ensure that the information is used for proper purposes, you may review our updated Privacy Policy at http://www.doverpark.org.sg/about-us/privacy-policy/

Thank you for your continuing support of Dover Park Hospice.

Yours faithfully,

The Data Protection Officer
On behalf of Dover Park Hospice