fbpx


Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) – “Privacy Policy”

Dover Park Hospice is committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We set out herein our Privacy Policy to assure you of our commitment.

 

Privacy Policy

Dover Park Hospice values your privacy. To ensure that your personal information is secure, we enforce our Privacy and Security guidelines according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose on why we are doing so. We will obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. We will not collect more personal data than is necessary for the stated purpose. We will seek fresh consent from you if the original purpose for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data has changed.

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. We impose very strict sanction controls and only authorised staff on a need-to-know basis is given access to or will handle your personal data. We provide regular training to all staff on this Policy, and to keep them abreast of any new developments in privacy laws and regulations in Singapore.

We collect, use and disclose your personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the services and benefits of subsidised medical care. In this regard, we may disclose your personal data to public agencies (eg. Ministry of Health, Agency for Integrated Care, etc.) when reasonably necessary, and on a need-to-know basis. We will require these parties to protect personal data they may receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy. We do not allow them to use your personal data for any other purposes. We will not sell your personal data to any person(s) for any reason.

With effect from 2 Jan 2014, we will obtain your consent to use for promotional events.

 

Your Right

Under the Act, you have the right to request for information about your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. You can also request for information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. An administrative fee will be imposed on you for the request.

You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given to us:
i) for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, and/or
ii) for receiving marketing and promotional materials.
Please let us have any notice of withdrawal in writing, indicating your instructions clearly.

If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will put the withdrawal into effect within thirty (30) working days of your request. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer for the above mentioned purposes.

 

Feedback and Queries

If you have any feedback or queries in relation to the protection of your personal data, you may also write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will look into your feedback or queries and will provide you with a response within three (3) working days. If we are unable to do so, we will inform you within three (3) working days, and shall keep you updated of our progress every seven (7) working days.

 

Contact Details

The contact details of our Personal Data Protection Officer are as follows:
The Personal Data Protection Officer
Dover Park Hospice
10 Jalan Tan Tock Seng
Singapore 308436

Email: dpo@doverpark.org.sg
If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may write to the Personal Data Protection Commission (Email: info@pdpc.gov.sg or pdpc_qsm@pdpc.gov.sg).

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and will place such amendments on this website. Please obtain the latest version of this Privacy Policy from our website at http://www.doverpark.org.sg

Copy dated: 20 November 2020